Connect with us

Awards

Bebe Cool Lands Ten Nods at the Hipipo Music Awards

Bebe Cool has undoubtedly, had a great year, arguably the most fruitful year since he joined the music industry. The latest on the Chano8 news desk is that the self proclaimed big size and Gagamel Phamily President has landed ten nominations in the 3rd annual HiPipo Music Awards.

hipipo-logo

Hipipo Music Awards logo

The star singer landed nods in top categories; Artiste of the Year, Best Male Artiste of the Year, Best Use of Social Media, Best Concert Performance for his ‘Best of Bebe Cool concert’, Video of the Year, for his artistic Love Your Everyday video that was shot in Nairobi by Nigeria’s Clerence A Peters, Song of the Year (Love you Everyday), Best Reggae Song (still Love You Everyday), and Nkola Nyafayo which is nominated in the category of Best Afrobeat Song…….oh I am not yet done….and then, ladies and gentlemen, again, Love You Everyday is nominated under the category of East Africa Super Hit.

View full list of nominees below;

  1. Artist Of The Year
  • Sheebah Karungi
  • Radio & Weasel
  • Jose Chameleone
  • Irene Ntale
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Bobi Wine
  • Bebe Cool
  1. Best Male Artist
  • King Saha
  • Jose Chameleone
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • David Lutalo
  • Bobi Wine
  • Bebe Cool
  1. Best Female Artist
  • Sheebah Karungi
  • Rema
  • Maureen Nantume
  • Irene Ntale
  • Irene Namatovu
  1. Best Duo Group Artist
  • Revival Band
  • Radio And Weasel
  • Pallaso & Sheebah
  • New Eagles
  • Golden Production Band
  1. Best Male Breakthrough Artist
  • Ziza Bafana
  • Melody
  • Lyto Boss
  • Daxx Kartel
  • A Pass
  1. Best Female Breakthrough Artist
  • Zanie Brown
  • Spice Diana
  • Naira Ali
  • Betina Namukasa
  • Anita Da Diva
  1. Best Use Of Social Media By Artist
  • Navio
  • Maurice Kirya
  • Hindu Asha
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Bebe Cool
  1. Best Concert Performance
  • Teli Dogo – Gravity Omutujju
  • Sitya Loss Concert – Eddy Kenzo
  • Ekyikumi Physicaly Fit – Big Eye
  • Best Of Bebe Cool
  • Amasso Ntunga – Radio And Weasel
  1. Best Artist In Diaspora
  • Sarah Musayimuto
  • Suspect Badman
  • Mc Norman
  • Fyonna Nsubuga
  • Frank Rock
  • Ang3lina (Angella Nabuufu)
  1. Best Young/Teen Artist
  • Triplets/Ghetto Kids
  • M14 Omutugumbuzi
  • Boys Of Destiny
  • Aba Marcus Mayanja – Trex
  1. Best Dj
  • Selector Jay
  • DJ Slick Stuat
  • DJ Shiru
  • DJ Roja
  • DJ Mark
  • DJ Ivan
  • DJ Hearts
  • DJ Aludah
  1. Album Of The Year
  • Pride By Navio
  • Amaaso Ntunga By Radio And Weasel
  • Akantu By David Lutalo
  1. Video Of The Year
  • Wale Wale – Jose Chameleone
  • Sitya Loss – Eddy Kenzo
  • No Holding Back – Navio
  • Love You Everyday – Bebe Cool
  • Kuzala Kugyaganya – Irene Namatovu
  • Fly Solo – Keko
  1. Song Of The Year
  • Twesaana – Sheebah Karungi
  • Sitya Loss – Eddy Kenzo
  • Neera – Radio And Weasel
  • Mulirwana – King Saha
  • Love You Everyday – Bebe Cool
  • Gyobela – Irene Ntale
  1. Best Audio Producer
  • Nash Wonder
  • Fizor
  • Diggy Baur
  • King (Buddies Studio)
  • Crouch
  1. Best Video Producer
  • Sasha Vbyz (Savy Films)
  • Noltonmax & Georgeous Films
  • Meddie Menz
  • Jah Alive (Frank)
  • Grate Make
  1. Best Song Writer
  • Saxess
  • Ray Signature
  • Peter Nawe
  • Nince Henry
  • Jamie Culture
  1. Best Hip Hop Song
  • No Holding Back – Navio
  • Jajja Wo – Santana
  • Ekyebeyi Gravity Omutujju
  • Akayimba Ka Maama – Gnl Zamba
  • Ahh Ahh Ahh – Atlas Da African Jose Chameleone
  1. Best Rnb Song
  • Olibeera Nange – Juliana
  • Neera – Radio And Weasel
  • Muchuzi Muchuzi – Rema
  • Mubbi Bubbi – Maro Ft David Lutalo
  • Kanzunzu – Lyto Boss
  1. Best Ragga Dancehall Song
  • Zero Distance – Anita
  • Tetubatya – Apass
  • Pomini Pomini – Ziza Bafana
  • Mundongo – Pallaso And Sheebah
  • Kidandali – Ak47
  1. Best Reggae Song
  • Ngolabye – Jamal
  • Muntu Wange – Naira Ali
  • Maze Okukwetegereza – Maro, Radio & Weasel
  • Love You Everyday – Bebe Cool
  • Equation – Desire Luzinda
  • Dilema – Bobi Wine, Mr.G & Cindy
  1. Best Religious Song
  • This Year – Dr Hilderman
  • Sibiwulila – Wilson Bugembe
  • List Ya Mukama – Julie Mutesasira
  • Jungle – Levixone
  • Amiina – Swahaba Kasumba
  1. Best Band Song
  • Salute – Mary Bata
  • Olweza – Geofrey Lutaaya
  • Namakula – Meseach Semakula
  • Nalalila – Catherine Kusasira
  • Kisusunku – Maureen Nantume
  • Akantu – David Lutalo
  1. Best Kadongo Kamu/ Afro Folk Song
  • Muserebende – Gerald Kiwewa
  • Kuzaala Kujagaana – Irene Namatovu
  • Omugugu -Hassan Ndugga
  • Etaaka – Kazibwe Kapo
  • Agawalagana – Victor Kamenyo
  1. Best Zouk Song
  • Nice And Lovely – Eddy Kenzo
  • Neberela Eno – Chris Evans
  • Gyobela – Irene Ntale
  • Emikisa Gyabakazi – Betina Namukasa
  • Bbaluwa – Rahma Ali
  • Basusi Bamenvu – Nince Henry
  1. Best Afrobeat Song
  • Twesana – Sheebah Karungi
  • Size Yoo – Bobi Wine
  • Nkoleki -Melody Ft Jose Chameleone
  • Nkola Byafayo – Bebe Cool
  • Mulirwana – King Saha
  1. Best Afropop Song
  • Wale Wale – Jose Chameleone
  • Sitya Loss – Eddy Kenzo
  • Kitoobero – Viboyo Oweyo
  • Go Down Low – Pallaso And Sheebah
  • Evaluate – Jacki O Ft Andy Music
  1. Best Western Region Song
  • Yanshobera – Dr Shaay
  • Nankogu – Penny Patra
  • Enshazi – Ray G
  • Kaana Ka Maama – Dorrys Mutahunga
  • Higher Level – Figo West
  1. Best Eastern Region Song
  • Owakasanda Ke – Park U
  • Nguwe Kumwoyo – Dr Denicris & Kmas
  • Ngesi Ore – Genious Drey Ft 2gb
  • Malizaa – Kmas Ft Sytrus
  • Igwe Papa – Judith Akol
  • Ekireta – Gazampa
  1. Best Northern Region Song
  • Pingo – Pretty B
  • Muko Kwany Dek – Bosmic Otim
  • Mama – 2pee
  • Latona – Nokkie Man
  • Aol – Eddie Wizzie
  1. Best Southern Region Song
  • Okuloga Ataffaa – Luwalira Dalausi
  • Mu Part 2 – Kool Banti
  • Jangu – Sk Brain Ft King Saha
  • Eno Embaga – Tonny Rich
  • Aliba Ani – Eng Wasswa
  1. East Africa Super Hit
  • Tayali – Urban Boys Ft Iyanya
  • Sitya Loss – Eddy Kenzo
  • Ndagushima – Ommy Dimpoz
  • Number One – Diamond Platnumz
  • Nishike (Touch Me) – Sauti Sol
  • Love You Everyday – Bebe Cool
  • Kioo – Jaguar
  • Baramushaka – Knowless
  1. Lifetime Achievement
  1. Most Active Fans Group
  • Team Radio & Weasel

  • Team Juliana

  • Team Jose Chameleone

  • Gagamel Phamily

  • Firebase Army

Nomination criteria

The nominations were a clear reflection of the 2014 music industry performance as observed by about 15,000 music stakeholders including fans, media, and artists who filled up nomination forms.  Throughout the 34 categories, it is clear that 2014 will be remembered as the year of a powerful and dependable middle class that gave those already established serious competition.  The 3rd HiPipo Music Awards- #HMA2015 will be held on Saturday 7th February, 2015 at Wonder World Auditorium Kansanga.

More in Awards

error: Content is protected !!