Connect with us

Events

How Iganga’s Mutesi Beat 13 Contestants To The Miss Earth Crown

All photos By Habre Muriisa/Chano8

After close to two weeks in the boot camp, last Friday the 25th of August, Uganda got to know who the third ever Miss Earth Uganda is. 14 young girls from the districts of Adjumani, Arua, Gulu, Iganga, Jinja, Kampala, Lira, Luwero, Mbarara, Ntungamo, Pakwach, Soroti, Tororo and Wakiso contested in this year’s edition and one Miss Mutesi Josephine Nabirye from Iganga was crowned overall queen.

Miss  Earth Uganda 2017-18 is Iganga’s Mutesi Joseph Nabirye

Outgoing Miss Earth Uganda 2017 Priscillah Achieng decorating her successor with the sash

Mutesi smiling her excitement off as she was being crowned Miss Earth Uganda 2017-18

Out going Miss Earth Uganda 2016 Achieng Priscillah from Tororo saying bye after her tenure

The coronation night party that was hosted by Delta TV’s Shakirah Ibrahim started off on a high note at 7:30 PM with live Dj mixes to warm up the revellers from Dj Loud as more continued to come through before Setula Uganda an a cappella group and Harry K kicked of the performances.

Delta TV’s presenter Shakirah Ibrahim was the host

Setula Uganda an a cappella group performing at Miss Earth Uganda 2017 Coronation night

Harry K performing

The 14 contestants later took to the stage to say hallo to the audience amid lots of ululations from the crowd with some of the revellers shouting out loud their district names in support. The girls danced for the revellers and went back to prepare for the National Costume showcase.

This is how contestants looked in the National Costumes

 It was after this showcase that saw the girls display different and eye-catching outfits that the judges selected out the best 7 of 14 who were from Gulu, Iganga, Jinja, Adjumani, Luwero, Soroti and Wakiso districts. Later on, from the 7, the judges again picked out the best four after the judges had asked the final 7 questions which contributed in settling for the top 4.

Meet the judges (Left to Right) is Mrs Leilah Nankya the CEO Leila2 Accesories, Mr Silver James Birungi the Education Manager Chimpanzee Trust and Juliet Mutebi the communications and PR manager National Forestry Authority

Here are the top seven of 14 selected by the judges

One of the top seven contestants answering the judges’ questions

Here are the top 4 before the judges announced who the specific winners were

The final 4 showcased their slender bodies in the swim suits for the crowd to see and appreciate although the other contestants had earlier done the same too before a short break that had a performance from Voltage Music (Kent and Flosso).

Kent and Flosso (Voltage Music) performing

As the event went deeper in the night, the long awaited moment of announcing the winners in the different categories that is; Miss Earth Uganda, Miss Earth Uganda Water, Air and Fire arrived. Although the judges kind of delayed the results making a few revellers complain, they finally announced Iganga’s Miss Mutesi Josephine Nabirye as Miss Earth Uganda 2017, Luwero’s Miss Namugenyi Shalom as Miss Earth Fire, Adjumani’s Miss Lebu Laura as Miss Earth water and Soroti’s Miss Abuko Monica as Miss Earth Air.

Meet the top four winners (Left to right) is Soroti’s Miss Abuko Monica as Miss Earth Air, Iganga’s Miss Mutesi Josephine Nabirye as Miss Earth Uganda 2017, Adjumani’s Miss Lebu Laura as Miss Earth water and Luwero’s Miss Namugenyi Shalom as Miss Earth Fire

NB: Mutesi Josephine will represent Uganda at Miss Earth International Beauty Pageant in Philippines, in November (2017) and besides that, she pledged to mobilize young people in Uganda and elsewhere in the world, to champion the promotion and preservation of the environment through afforestation and proper waste management.

Other Category Winners
Best Eco-Video: Doreen Asingirwe (Miss Ntungamo)

Best National Costume: Daphine Aluku Madong (Miss Gulu)

Best Talent: Josephine Mutesi Nabirye (Miss Iganga)

Most Deserving Contestant: Doreen Asingirwe (Miss Ntungamo)

Miss Popularity: Josephine Mutesi Nabirye (Miss Iganga)

Best Personality: Esther Akwanya (Miss Pakwach)

Miss Photogenic: Laura Lebu (Miss Adjumani)

More photos

Dj Loud did a good job to keep thge revellers warmed up before official kick off

Miss Doreen Asingwiire from Ntungamo in her traditional attire

Family and friends posing with Mutesi for photos after being crowned winner

Mutesi taking on interviews from journalists after being announced winner

             

 

Advertisement

Chano8 Archives

More in Events

error: Content is protected !!