Celebrity Gossip

Miss Uganda Auditions Day 1:11 Girls Qualify For 2016 -17

Photos by Habre Muriisa

On 15th of October at Kampala Serena Hotel, Uganda will yet again witness the coronation ceremony of Miss Uganda 2016-17. You may have noticed that this time around due to time constraints, the regional auditions will be done in Kampala with the first round which was successfully concluded yesterday.

DSC_6822 (Large)

The CEO Miss Uganda Foundation Brenda Nanyonjo also known as Miss B was there to ensure the girls were properly vetted

Western and Northern Uganda regions took the lead yesterday as 24 girls from those regions came to audition. Held at the Kampala Industrial area-based Club Guvnor, the first round saw the young girls tussle it out to qualify among the best for the next stage.

The girls were judged from their self expression, speech, and above all brains, as they were fired with hot questions from the day’s judges that is the CEO Miss Uganda foundation Mrs Brenda Nanyonjo aka Miss B, fashion designer Anita Beryl and Rachael Mwagale (the business development manager Miss Uganda Foundation)

CEO Miss Uganda Brenda Nanyonjo comforting one of the contestants who was overwhelmed by emotions

DSC_6738 (Large)

Brenda Nanyonjo the CEO Miss Uganda foundation asking the contestants questions

DSC_6805 (Large)

Fashion designer Anita Beryl was one of the Judges

DSC_6723 (Large)

 The business development manager Miss Uganda Foundation Mrs Rachel Mwagale asking the girls questions

use1

One of the contestants facing the hot questions from the judges

The auditions did not how ever come easy as some girls had to go back home with some shading tears but in the end, 11 girls were chosen, namely Kayesu Lydia (Mbarara), Mutoni Ritah Ricky (Kanungu), Kyomukama Catherine (Ibanda), Ajwang Stencha (Abim), Odung Joan (Kole), Awiyo P Gilda (Lira), Nyamon Daizy (Kabale), Katusiime Flavia (Ntungamo), Kyohairwe Simple Charlotte (Mbarara), Leah Kagasa (Kabarole) and Mukunzi Teddy (Mbarara)

A look at the succesfull contestants and their respective districts  from day one of the auditions one by one.

Kyokairewe Simple Charlotte (Mbarara)

Leah Kagasa (Kabarole)

Kyomukama Catherine (Ibanda)

Odung Joan (Kole)

Kayesu Lydia (Mbarara)

Ejwang Stencha (Abim)

Katusiime Flavia (Ntungamo)

Mutoni Ritah Ricky (Kanungu)

DSC_7065 (Large)

Nyamon Daizy (Kabale)

Awyo P Gilda (Lira)

Mukunzi Teddy (Mbarara)

Most Popular

To Top
Powered by Live Score & Live Score App
error: Content is protected !!