Connect with us

Awards

The Uganda Music Awards Impress Despite Low Turn Up

All photos By Habre Muriisa/Chano8

On their first ever edition, last Friday night the 4th of August, the much hyped and long awaited The Uganda Music Awards (TUMA2017) finally took place at Kampala Serena Hotel’s Victoria Hall. As early as 6:30 PM, the event was started off with a red carpet session which got the revellers’ attention through posing for photos and interacting with celebrities as they waited for show time.

Like usual, Uganda’s famous party animals and socialites or just call them slay kings and queens stormed Serena in full swing to have an experience of these brand new awards which were dominated by Eddy Kenzo who won four awards despite the fact that he was absent.

Some of the revellers on the red carpet

After all the time at the red carpet, show time was kicked off by the hosts who were Radio City’s Deedan and singer Lilian Mbabazi at a few minutes past 9PM with a performance from the self proclaimed stage gladiator Jemimah Sanyu. She did not only have an energetic performance but also one that thrilled the crowd.

The hosts Deedan Muyira (left) and singer Lilian Mbabazi were just flawless

The stage gladiator her self Jemimah Sanyu acting like as if she was strangling one of the revellers Cedric Babu as she did her opening performance

With no waste of time, the awarding ceremony kicked off shortly and every nomination category had different invited guests who were to hand over the awards to specific winners. This session did not only involve the awarding alone but also other headlining artistes’ performances among who included B2C, Kenneth Mugabi, Truth, Irene Ntale and  gospel singer Brian Lubega.

Before her performance and winning the the award of Female artiste of the year, Irene Ntale and Calvin Da Entertainner were some of the guests who gave out one of the awards to the winner

And the best gospel artiste of the year was Brian Lubega

B2C trio performing

Majority of the award winners had stories to tell in a way of respecting the honour for example one Bruno K who after winning best Reggae artiste of the year, was overwhelmed by emotions and shed tears of joy as he shared his success story with the with fair crowd.

The Uganda Music Awards’ Humanitarian award went to singer Angella Katatumba and left is KFM’s Brian Mulondo handing the award over to her

Bruno K was overwhelmed by emotions after being announced as the best Reggae artiste

Among the people who were in attendance were some of the nominated artistes and other celebrities like Malaika Nnyanzi, Brian Mulondo, Douglas Lwanga, MC Kats, A Pass, Ellah, Kabz Halloha, Abryanz, Bettina Nassali, NRM’s captain Mike Mukula,Calvin Da Entertainer, fashion designer Joram Muzira, Sheilah Gashumba, St Nelly Sade, Willy Mukabya among very many others.

NTV’s Douglas Lwanga and fashion designer Abryanz attended as well

UBC TV’s Calvin Da Entertainer anf the wife came through

Until next year, The Uganda Music Awards are still the words on the lips of the attendees to spent their evening at Serena for these awards that are aiming at recognising and celebrating outstanding achievement, performance and contribution to the Uganda music industry.

NRM’s captain Mike Mukula and Radio Sanyu’s Crystal Newman were some of the invited guests to hand over one of the awards to the winners

Hosts Lilian Mbabazi and Deedan did a good job

Here is the full list of winners at the Uganda Entertainment Awards.

NOTE: Names written in bold and italics in every category are the over all winners

Artiste Of The Year

1.Eddy Kenzo
2. Sheebah Karungi
3. David Lutalo
4. Jose Chameleone
5. Bobi Wine

Best Female Artiste

  1. Winnie Nwagi
    2. Sheebah Karungi
    3. Lydia Jazmine
    4. Fille
    5. Rema Namakula
    6. Irene Ntale

Best Male Artiste

  1. Eddy Kenzo
    2. David Lutalo
    3. Ziza Bafana
    4. Ykee Benda

Best Music Video

  1. Banyabo by Rema Namakula
    2. Jubilation by Eddy Kenzo
    3. Mariana by A Pass
    4. Wantegula by Abaasa
    5. He Go Down by Irene Ntale

Best Breakthrough Artiste

  1. Ceaserous – Dangerous
    2. Da Agent – Mayi Mayi
    3. MoRoots – Kings and Queens
    4. B2C – Tokigeza
    5. Kenneth Mugabi – Naki
    6. Ykee Benda – Farmer Remix

Best Producer

  1. Kuseim
    2. The Weezy
    3. Danz Ku Mapeesa
    4. Diggy Baur
    5. Nessim

Best Ragga/Dancehall Artiste

  1. Vampino – Smart Wire
    2. Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing
    3. Voltage Music – Pull Up
    4. Ziza Bafana – Tulimajje
    5. Rabadaba – Yo Body

Best Regional Artiste (Central)

  1. B2C- Tokigeza
    2. Ceaserous – Dangerous
    3. Eddy Kenzo – Addicted
    4. Ziza Bafana – Tulimajje
    5. Maro – Nziranago

Best Regional Artiste (Eastern)

  1. Candy man – Epucit
    2. Isaiah Destiny – Mbolele
    3. Josh Buxton – Akalimo
    4. Mr Oj – Yongayo
    5. Mas de rapper

Best Regional Artiste (Western)

  1. Qreaus – Rukundo
    2. Hakamukiga – Enzamba Egambe
    3. Sabasaba Atatya Mbeera
    4. Kigambo Araali -Tooro k’okasemera

Best Regional Artiste (Northern)

  1. Gbaraspoken – Kapia
    2. Smokie Allan – No Cry/ My loving
    3. Judas Rap Knowledge – Last King of Payira
    4. Blamo & Laxzy – Kunu
    5. MC Wang Jok – Wang Pedding

Best Traditional Artiste

  1. Candy Man – Epucit
    2. Davie Mex – Motherland
    3. Winnie Nwagi – Kano koze

Best Urban Artiste

  1. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    2. Naava Grey – Ndi
    3. Abaasa – Wantegula
    4. Sitenda – Nze Naawe
    5. Moroots – Kings and Queens

Fans Choice Award

  1. Nina Roz – Mekete
    2. Lydia Jazmine – Cherry
    3. Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
    4. B2C – Tokigeza
    5. Ceaserous – Dangerous

Gospel Artiste of The Year

  1. Levixone – Esaala
    2. Coopy Bly ft Wilson Bugembe – One Body
    3. Exodus – Nyinimu
    4. The Collective – Amen
    5. Brian Lubega – Wakitibwa

Song Of The Year

  1. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    2. Rabadaba – Yo Body
    3. Sheebah Karungi – Akuuse
    4. Navio – Njogereza
    5. Jose Chameleone – Agaatako
    6. Ziza Bafana – Tulimajje

Best Afro Fusion Artiste

  1. Navio – Njogereza
    2. Kenneth Mugabi – Naki
    3. Rema Namakula – Banyabo
    4. Afrie – Yodi Yodi
    5. Naava Grey – Ndi

Best Artiste In The Diaspora

  1. Angelina – Go Down
    2. Tindy Twyla – Secret Lover
    3. Mark Stel – I like
    4. Ferida Rose – Njabala
    5. Ganda Boys

Best Dance Crew

  1. Ghetto Kids
    2. H2C
    3. Clay Dance Company
    4. Tabu Flo Dance Company

Best Hip Hop Artiste

  1. Da Agent – Nkalabuka
    2. Byg Ben – Nzokuse
    3. Gravity Omutuju – Musomesa
    4. St Nellysade ft Keko – Tukomyewo
    5. Ruyonga – God NDA

Best Reggae Artiste

  1. A Pass – Mariana
    2. Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
    3. Bruno K – One for The Road
    4. Jah Brixman – Mwagala
    5. General Czar-bu – Engeri Yokukwana

Best Kadongo Kamu Artiste

  1. Mathias Walukagga
    2. Kazibwe Kapo
    3. Fred Sebatta
    4. Fred Sebbaale
    5. Willy Mukabya

Best Instrumentalist

  1. Kitanda Micheal
    2. Joseph Sax
    3. Kiracho Njoroge
    4. Charmant
    5. Roy Kasika

Best Afro Pop Artiste

  1. Maro – Nziranago
    2. Bobi Wine – Aidah
    3. GeoSteady – Owooma
    4. Jose Chameleone – Agatako
    5. Fille Mutoni – Mbeere Eno
    6. Sheebah Karungi – Wadawa

Life Time Achievement Award (not up for nomination)

Dr Rose Mbowa

Humanitarian Award (not up for nomination)

Angella Katatumba

TUMA Academy’s Choice Award (not up for nomination)

Kazi Kasozi

 

Advertisement

Chano8 Archives

More in Awards

error: Content is protected !!