Soccer

Uganda Cup Draws: Find Out Who Your Favourite Team Will Play In Round Of 64

FUFA Deputy CEO Humphrey Mandu picks up the pots containing the clubs during the 2018 FUFA Uganda Cup round of 64 draws.

The long-awaited draws for the 44th edition Uganda Cup were done yesterday 11th January 2018. The Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA) under the competitions department held the draws for the at FUFA House in Mengo, Kampala.

Tight: The acting FUFA Competitions Director, Hajjati Aisha Nalule supervised the draws at FUFA House in Mengo yesterday.

The competition which has become very competitive of recent offers the local clubs an avenue to continental football. KCCA are the current holders. FUFA Acting Competitions Director Hajjati Aisha Nalule supervised the whole exercise who was flanked by the FUFA Deputy CEO Humphrey Mandu, Hamza Nsereko the FUFA Communications member and Sarah Birungi, a member of the FUFA Competitions department.

The draws that had 26 FUFA Big league clubs, 16 Azam Uganda Premier teams and 22 regional clubs and matches will be played starting on the weekend of 20th January 2018. The finals will be held towards the last weekend of June 2018 in Kumi district.

URA will play….in the round of 64 and it was Kirinya Jinja S.S CEO Ahmed Kongola who picked the pot for URA

 

The big clubs had fair draws as they avoided each other at this level with all the 16 Uganda Premier League clubs facing Big league and regional sides. Holders KCCA will start away from home against Mbarara Football Club, just like it was in the previous edition Express play Kachumbala Rock Stars at Wankulukuku, Villa play Hope Doves in Masaka while Vipers will start away to Kasese-based Bronken Sports Club with URA at home to KJT in Namboole.

KCCA FC are the reigning champions of the Uganda Cup after winning the double last season.

Full Uganda Cup Round of 64 draws

Simba Vs Paidha Black Angels – Gayaza

Onduparaka Vs Light S.S – Green Light Stadium, Arua

Kyetume Vs Luweero United – Mukono

Seeta United Vs Kirinya-Jinja S.S – Seeta

Nabitende Vs Bumate – Iganga

Pallisa United Vs Nyamityobora – Pallisa

SC Villa Jogoo Vs Hope Doves – Masaka Recreational Stadium

Bronken Vs Vipers – Kasese

Kireka United Vs Tigers – Namboole Stadium Outside play ground

Greater Masaka Vs Police – Masaka Recreational Stadium

Kansai Plascon Vs Buitaba – NARO Ntawo grounds

Lira United Vs Kataka – Lira

Ntoda Vs Soana – Ntungamo

Express Vs Kachumbala Rock Stars – Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium

Synergy Vs Bukedea Town Council – Masaka Recreational Stadium

Doves All Stars Vs Agape – Arua

Rushere Vs Kamuli Park – Rushere

Kabale Sharp Vs Busuula Sports Club – Kabale Municipal Stadium

Mbarara F.C Vs KCCA – Kakyeeka Stadium, Mbarara

Lungujja Galaxy Vs Mbarara City – Mutesa II Stadium, Wankulukuku

Vuura Vs Bright Stars – Moyo

City Lads Vs Kira United – Lugogo, Kampala

Bugwere Vs Ndejje University – Bugwere

Ntinda United Vs Young Elephants – Kamwokya Play ground

Proline Vs Nkambi Coffee – Lugogo, Kampala

Water Vs Maroons – Kyambogo

Masavu Vs Jinja Municipal Council Hippos – Fisheries Training Institute play ground, Bugonga – Entebbe

Suncity Vs BUL – Kasese

Busia Fisheries Vs UPDF – Busia

URA Vs KJT – Mandela National Stadium, Namboole

Kitara Vs Koboko Rising Stars – Boma Play ground, Hoima

Amuka Bright Stars Vs Saviour – Lira

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most Popular

To Top
error: Content is protected !!