Awards

VIGA Awards Are Back with A Bang

VIGA

The East Africa’s inter-denominational gospel music awards are back. The awards are organised annually to recognize and reward the best in Christian and gospel music. The awards that are now in the 3rd season are to promote and reward Christian and gospel artists for their excellence and outstanding accomplishments.

This year’s nominations are out with the nominees lists available to the media and public through the VIGA magazine and it’s social media network avenues. Fans have started voting for their favourite artists and songs. To vote for a favourite song or artist, in the VIGA music awards 2014, one is required to type category code, name of artist, and send to 8787. The song/artist with the most votes wins the award.

Each category has four nominees who are then subjected to public voting through SMS and a voting form which is available in the VIGA magazine. Traditional Gospel music giants Wilson Bugembe, Exodus, Judith Babirye and Julie Mutesasira have also featured prominently on this year’s nominations list including Best Male/Female Artist of the year categories. This year’s awards night is scheduled for 7th June, 2014 in a venue yet to be confirmed.

According to information on the Facebook page the VIGA Awards this time round get more interactive and involving through multiple pre-Awards’ events that create awareness and build hype towards the awards night in general and the newly created winner’s bash.

Below is the full list of Nominees for VIGA Awards


Genre/style awards:
1. Acapella Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Jesus met a woman-Cape Bros
b) In the jungle-Harmonics
c) For real-Harmony Six
d) Canan Gents

2. Pentecostal Choir Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Kigenge – Holy Gate Choir
b) Kirango – United Gospel Singers
c) Yesu bweyatibwa ku musalaba – Gloryland Echoes Maganjo
d) Olaba ki? – Gracious Choir

3. Anglican Choir Category:

 THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Amagaali – Rena Gospel Crew
b) Kirooto – Gospel Elite Crescendo choir
c) Dido Dido – Jordan Crossers
d) St. Paul Kyebando
e) Okwagala – Golden praise choir

4. Catholic Choir Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Number one – Divine Love
b) Togwamu manyi – Rev. Fr. Ssenfuma Masaka
c) Nkyusa – Holy Cross Ministries
d) Imwe Abikiriza – J.B Kazoora
e) Nkwegomba – Mt. Zion Choir, Bukalango

5. Adventist Choir Category:

 THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Emitala w’enyanja – Everlasting Harmony
b) Amayengo – Glorious Singers
c) Towemuka – Golden Gate Choir
d) Tuli baana be – Kampala SDA Chc Choir

6. Traditional music Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Katonda byakola-Wilson Bugembe
b) Mirembe gya Yesu-Victors (Betty Muwanguzi)
c) Omuri Yesu-Dhelia
d) Mugungumavu-Olivia Muwumba
e) Tumutende – Prince George Kalema

7. Reggae Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Beera nange-Dr. Suudi
b) Blessings – OBJ & Gideon Soldiers
c) Time Fi Rise/ Garden of love -Philla
d) Yayamba – Rev. Esmond & Rachael Sserunjogi
e) Kirooto –Levixone ft Copy Bly

8. Hiphop/Rap Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Graduation-S4J
b) Jesus walks-Dr. Suudi
c) Ekisa wekiri-Andrea Nakanwagi
d) Binyiga-Brian Musoke
e) Nsangi – Gagamagoo

9. Dancehall/Ragga Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Jehovah-Holy Keane Amooti
b) Newunya-Robin San
c) Kyongozi-Dr Suudi
d) Ringtone-Morgan Isaac ft Beth Mugisha
e) In love with Jesus-Zabuli

10. RnB/Jazz/Soul Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Your Day – Price
b) Beatiful African-Brian Buyungo
c) Nonya Omu – Levixone
d) Ssaba – Julie Mutesasira
e) Free indeed – Benjah Edwards

11. Kadongo kamu Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Nemeddeko-Dr. Mponye
b) Ye ggwe munange – Joseph Ngoma
c) Ndiwulira – Aggrey & Benon
d) Kirooto – Masembe
e) Saawa ya Mukama – Janet K

12. Afristyle/Soukous/Zouk Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Dagala – Pr. Betty Badda
b) Tewali mbeera – Joy tendo
c) Yesu ye answer-Hawa Musa
d) Niwewe-Levixone.
e) Emigugu gyo – G-way

13. Afro-Beat/Kwaito

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Make it with you-Patricia Mujungu
b) Omusaayi – Revelation Gospel Crew
c) Katikiya-Exodus & Mc Elvis
d) Kambere nawe – David Lumu
e) Mbigambe ani? – Gladys Mirembe

Production and support awards:
1. Song Writer Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Ssozi Moses
b) Abbey Kibalama
c) Rev. Fr. Dr. Kabuye
d) Kyagambiddwa
e) Fr. Mukwaya Gerald

2. Video Producer Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Rosa Uganda
b) DCR
c) CVL- Aiden
d) J Blessing

3. Audio Producer Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Producer Titus
b) Producer Kiwa
c) Producer Vad
d) Paddy Man
e) Producer Jonny

4. Best Promoting Icon Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) SOADA
b) X-zone
c) East African Gospel
d) Bantu pro
e) Wemix

5. Best Musician/Instrumentalist Category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Drake Ssebuma
b) Charmant M ushanga
c) Pragmo
d) Steven Kigozi
e) Michael Kitanda

6. Best Dance artist/crew:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Hannington Mime Dancer
b) Storm Ridders
c) Living Springs
d) ACOGI Dancers
e) Vision With Hope

7. Best Music Instructor/Trainer:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Kabuye Lincoln
b) Prod. Ssenki John Paul
c) Sserukenya Wassanyi
d) Kitto John Mary
e) Jude Lugya

Exceptional and technical musical awards:
1. Worship & praise category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Faithful-Pr Kayanja Team
b) Tewali akufanana-Nabbosa Justine
c) Osanidde – Allen Majara
d) Tukutendereza Yesu – Nakie Julian
e) Afuga – Shaloam Band

2. Inspirational song:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Wali-Jean Peace
b) Ssaba – Julie Mutesasira
c) Ku Namulondo – Esther Dina
d) Emigugu – Cooper And The G-Way
e) Ensi ekoma – Joseph Ssegawa

3. Junior category (for young artists below 15 years):

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) St. Stevens Children’ Choir, Kisowera-Mukono
b) Fragile Heart – Bariki Children’s Choir
c) Maama Africa – ACOGI
d) Mummy Dear – Berinda Teta
e) Mc Loy

4. Video of the year:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Prophecy by Exodus
b) Yesu Ye Answer By Hawa Musa
c) Mpangila akawala aako/Mukama mulungi-Wilson Bugembe
d) Jesus Walks – Dr Suddi
e) Leka muwane – Nakie Julian

5. Best performer:

a) Holy Keane Amooti
b) Pr Betty Badda
c) Martin Sseku
d) Exodus
e) Julie Deborah

6. Album of the year:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Faith – Kayanja Robert
b) Ndopera ggwe – Jackie Ssenyonjo
c) Okiriziddwa(Favor) – Judith babirye
d) Buwangwa – Mukisa John
e) Mukama mpa okutegera – Richard Masembe

7. Exemplary theme category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Madiba-Hanson Baliruno
b) Bududa – Yese Oman
c) Muvubuka – McAfrica Kilwana
d) Ssekukula yaluno – Julie Mutesasila
e) Ndiwulira – Aggrey & Benon

8. Long service/legends:

THE NOMINEES ARE;

9. VIGA merit award

10. Live band category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Afuga – Shaloam Band
b) Onsanyusa – Emiziki Band
c) Aroma Band
d) Namirembe Youth Band

11. Special entity category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Akuba plan, talindeeka – Hilder Man
b) Tubonge-Jose Chameleon
c) Irene Namatovu
d) Kyalimpa-Mesach Ssemakula

12. Upcoming artist:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Ku Namulondo – Esther Dinah
b) Am Blessed – Katalina
c) Tunonye Yesu-Emma O & Faraja Crew
d) Mpawo mirembe – Kiggundu Wilson
e) Daniel Sserunjogi

13. New talent:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Omugonjo – Blessed Victoria
b) Gitambuzze – C-Flow
c) Ogulumizibwe – Katende John Robert
d) Eggulu si bodaboda – Jcross & Pollo
e) Byona mpewo – Olea Nakanwagi Teddy

14. Social media song/artist (All nominated artists are eligible for this category. They need to like our page and post ‘vote me’, then mobilize fans to like the post. The artist with the most liked post by 25th July, 2014 will win the category)

15. Best collaboration category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Lwokaano – Martin Seku & Coopy Bly
b) One In A Million – Cooper And Naava
c) Ono – Martin Seku And Levixione
d) Biriwo kaseera – Jackie Ssenyonjo & Ssozi Moses
e) Talimba Yesu – Wasswa kiyingi

16. Best male artist:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Wilson Bugembe
b) Joseph Ssegawa
c) Coopy Bly
d) Exodus
e) Levixone

17. Best Female artist:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Joy Tendo
b) Julie Mutesasila
c) Hawa Musa Abaale
d) Judith Babirye
e) Jackie Senyonjo

18. Song of the year:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Ssaba – Julie Mutesasila
b) Tewali mbeera – Joy Tendo
c) Ensi ekoma – Jospeh ssegawa
d) Okiriziddwa(Favor) – Judith Babirye
e) Sidda mu kyalo-Coopy Bly

Regional awards:
1. Diaspora category (for Ugandan artists based outside Uganda):

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Ronnie Mukisa
b) George Okudi
c) Omega Bugembe Okello
d) Hanson Baliruno
e) David Lule Frobischer

2. Eastern Male category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Mukama talekulira bantu be – John Mark
b) Omuliro-Barnabas
c) Umucigu – Pr. Michael Musalo
d) Njevudde – Pr. Tom
e) Wotaali – What Up Bros

3. Eastern Female category:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Never late-Vicky Lubega
b) Hossana – Apio Faith
c) Talemwa – Peace K. Nambi
d) Silwakubanga – Lilian Bulamu
e) Era kale – Lady Teddy

4. Eastern choir/group:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Kibumba mwesigwa – Butiki Worship Team
b) Embeera ebuzabuza – Power In Action Band
c) Oh Uganda – Evangel Youth
d) Adogomola – Christlike Band
e) Superior – Echoes of Revival

5. Western Male category:  

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Obugenyi – David King
b) Turi kurungi abesigire Yesu – Alex Happy
c) Ababariya – Julius Muhoozi
d) Ekibari – Bingana Geofrey
e) Nikibaruka – Teacher Goodman

6. Western Female artist:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Manifesto ya Ruhanga – Mary Asiimwe
b) Tury’abasinguzi – Musimenta Florence
c) I am a winner – Peace Kyamukongwiire
d) Reka okwemereza omutima – Judith Orishaba
e) Omugisha gwa Ruhanga – Norah Nankunda

7. Western group/choir:

THE NOMINEES ARE;
a) Tusingwiire – Akayo
b) Ruhanga eshitwe – Lift up Jesus
c) Omurisa murungi – DN Vincent with youth friends of Jesus
d) Orugyendo – All Saints choir
e) Embunda yangye Yesu-Kakoba Fellowship

Top of Form

 

Most Popular

To Top
Powered by Live Score & Live Score App
error: Content is protected !!