Awards

Eddy Kenzo Is The ‘Artiste Of The Year’ As Zzina Awards 2020 Are Held Online

Due to the current government set guidelines in regards to controlling the spread of Covid19, Galaxy FM the organisers of the highly anticipated 2020 edition of Zzina Awards couldn’t disobey the them so the first ever online award ceremony was held live on their official Facebook page on Friday the 12th of June 2020.

With an aim of recognizing and awarding outstanding Ugandan talents of the past 12 months, Zzina Awards made 7 years last night and among those who were awarded include; singers, producers, songwriters, comedians plus one outstanding sports personality and an entertainment industry legend.

As promised, the whole awarding ceremony that was hosted by Galaxy FM presenters Prim Asiimwe and Henrie, included exciting live performances and lots of goodie packs courtesy of the sponsoring companies.

The winners in the 20 nomination categories were announced for the viewers and fans to hear by a select group of celebrities among who included Douglas Lwanga, Roger Mugisha, Benon Mugumbya, Alex Muhangi, GNL Zamba. The live music performances came from local artistes Lydia Jazmine, Azawi, Gravity Omutujju, Feffe Bussi, Recho Ray and Spice Diana

Singer Spice Diana posing with her ‘ Best Female Artiste Of The Year’ award besides Prima Asiimwe the awards’ co host

Unlike the previous editions of awards which have been for pay, the 2020 edition sponsored by MTN Uganda, Kagwirawo Sports Betting and Movit was absolutely free. What had to do was to simply a buy data and OTT bundle and watch the on their phone or computer.

Kenzo won 3 awards namely ‘Artiste of the Year’, ‘Best Afro Beat Song ‘ and ‘Best Inspirational Song’, John Blaq and Spice Dian won ‘Best Male and Female Artiste respectively and ‘Gutujja’ by Rema and B2C was the ‘Song Of The Year’.

 

Here is the full list of winners (in Bold are the winners)

 

Song Of The Year

 

  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema – Winner
  • Chikibombe – Levixone
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril
  • Bango – Rickman Manrick
  • Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre
  • Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo
  • Do Dat – John Blaq

 

Artist Of The Year

 

  • Spice Diana
  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo – Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq
  • Daddy Andre
  • Rema

 

Best Female Artist

 

  • Vinka
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Karole Kasita
  • Rema
  • Spice Diana – Winner
  • Cindy

 

Best Male Artist

 

  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq – Winner
  • B2C
  • Daddy Andre
  • Bigtril
  • Feffe Bussi

 

Best Producer

 

  • Nessim
  • Daddy Andre – Winner
  • Artin
  • Diggy Bauer
  • Ronnie
  • Bomba
  • Rinex
  • O.N

 

Best Fans Team

 

  • Sheebaholics
  • Team Eddy Kenzo – Winner
  • Fresh Gang
  • Spice Gadgets
  • 100% Chameleone
  • B2C Soldiers
  • Rema Diehards

 

Best Lugaflow/Rap Song

 

  • Bambi – Fresh Kid
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril – Winner
  • Bomboclat – Ykee Benda Ft. Bigtril, Santana, Feffe Bussi, Navio, Don MC & Enef
  • Sima – VIP Jemo
  • Bango – Rickman Manrick
  • Cheating – Recho Rey
  • Wulila Ebaala – Suspekt Leizor
  • Baagala Feffe – Feffe Bussi
  • Naye Tunyumirwe – Rickman Manrick

 

Best Luga Flow/Rap Artist

 

  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor
  • Bigtril
  • Fresh Kid
  • Recho Rey
  • Fik Fameica
  • Rickman Manrick
  • Feffe Bussi – Winner

 

Best Dancehall Song

 

  • Yaka – Karole Kasiita
  • Boom Party – Cindy – Winner
  • Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre
  • Tebimala – Vyper Ranking & Cindy
  • Do Dat – John Blaq
  • Sikyo – Kapa Cat
  • Jangu Ondabe – Spice Diana
  • Copy Cat – Cindy

 

Best Dancehall Artist

 

  • Cindy – Winner
  • Daddy Andre
  • Vyper Ranking
  • Karole Kasiita
  • Vinka
  • John Blaq
  • Beenie Gunter
  • Kapa Cat

 

Breakthrough Artist

 

  • Kapa Cat
  • Grenade Official
  • Fresh Kid – Winner
  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor.

 

Best Contemporary Urban Song

 

  • Anjagala – Maro
  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema
  • Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille
  • No Lettin Go – Beenie Gunter & Lydia Jazmine
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold
  • Falling For You – Allan Toniks & Fille
  • Jangu – Winnie Nwagi – Winner
  • Kyosaba – Chosen Becky

 

Best Contemporary Urban Artist

 

  • King Saha
  • Daddy Andre
  • Spice Diana – Winner
  • Lydia Jazmine
  • Rema
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Fille
  • Allan Toniks

 

Best Afro Beat Song

 

  • Nkuloga – Grenade Official
  • Enyanda – Sheebah
  • Love Yoo – Feffe Bussi
  • Ekilo Munzikiza – Pallaso
  • Tell Me – Fik Fameica
  • Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo – Winner
  • Sunday – DJ Slick Stuart, DJ Roja Ft. Allan Toniks
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone
  • Signal – Eddy Kenzo

 

Best Collaboration

 

  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema – Winner
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold
  • Telemundo – Voltage Music & Chosen Becky
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille
  • Don’t Stop – Daddy Andre & John Blaq
  • Omu Bwati – Fik Fameica & Patoranking
  • Yitayo – Chosen Blood & Winnie Nwagi
  • Replace Me(Remix) – Grenade Official, John Blaq, Sheebah
  • Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone

 

Best Song Writer

 

  • Dokta Brain
  • Producer Ronnie
  • Daddy Andre – Winner
  • Sheena Skies
  • Yesse Oman Rafiki

 

Best Comedian

 

  • Mighty Family
  • Maulana & Reighn – Winner
  • Mariachi
  • Bizonto
  • Madrat & Chiko
  • Teacher Mpamire
  • Salvado

 

Best Inspirational Song

 

  • Bikyuuka – Eddy Kenzo – Winner
  • Ensi – David Lutalo
  • Bambi – Fresh Kid
  • Topowa – Suspekt Leizor
  • Mama – Vivian Tendo
  • Ndikuwaki – Pallaso
  • Ebizibu – Ziza Bafana

 

  1. Legend Of The Year Award – Producer David Ebangit aka Washington
  2. Sports Personality of the Year Award – Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

 

 

Most Popular

To Top