Awards

Pallaso Beats Jose Chameleone To Win “Best Artiste Of The Year” At Zzina Awards 2022

When it comes to recognizing and rewarding local artistes for their outstanding talents for every past 12 months, Galaxy FM who the organisers of the annual Zzina Awards have been doing so for 8 years and last night marked the 9th year.

On Friday night, lovers of Ugandan music and stakeholders gathered at City Bar, located at the rooftop of Thobani Centre in Kampala where the 2022 and 9th edition of these awards was held after two years of lock down with the 2020 and 2021 editions being held virtually.

Revellers starting making their way to the venue as early as 6:30 PM for this red carpet event and their partying mood was kept alive by live Dj mixes as the awarding session drew closer.

Prior to that, was an amazing session that was held at the red carpet area where invited celebrity guests in the music and entertainment sectors were asked questions which they answered as their fans heard. And this went on up to a few minutes to 9PM when live band started entertaining the revellers

At a quarter past 9PM, the hosts of the event, radio presenter Prim Asiimwe and socialite and singer Hellen Lukoma took to the stage and kicked off the awarding session which was run concurrently with musical performances from artistes like Kuki, Feffe Bussi, Sama Sojah, B2C, Kataleya and Kandle, Aroma, Aziz Azion and Pallaso

Galaxy FM’s Prim Asiimwe one of the co-hosts of the event

Rapper Feffe Bussi performing

The awards were handed to their respective winners by invited guests like comedian Hannington Bugingo, former miss Uganda Sylvia Namutebi, music promoter Paul Owor, UBC TV’s Calvin Da Entertainer, Deejay and MC Mr Mosh, rapper Recho Rey, model Doreen Kabareebe among others

It was an action packed event that boasted of pomp and glamour with Fik Fameica winning three awards, new kid on the block singer Azawi won “Best Female Artiste Of The Year”, “Best Song Writer” and “Best Inspirational Song”. Pallaso took the two biggest awards namely “Best Artiste of the year” and “Best Male Artiste Of The Year”

 

Check the full list of winners below

Best Inspirational Song

WINNER: Majje – Azawi ft. Fik Fameica
Mbeera – Levixone & Grace Morgan
Katonda (Y’abadde Mw’eno Ensonga) [Remix] – Pastor Wilson Bugembe
Thank God – Vinka
My Year – Azawi

Best Fans Team

Team Eddy Kenzo
Sheebaholics
Mudra Nation
WINNER: Fameicans
Spice Gadgets
L-J Addicts
Voice Boy Nation
Ykee Empire
Ayabass Family
100% Chameleone

Best LugaFlow/Rap Song

Gulu – Feffe Bussi
WINNER: Lock – Fik Fameica
Tetugatta – Gravity Omutujju
Teri Kuzikiza [Remix] – Lil Ollo ft. Feffe Bussi, Navio, Da Agent, Flex D’Paper
Gamba Chwi – Feffe Bussi

Best LugaFlow/Rap Artiste

Gravity Omuttujju
Fik Fameica
Jim Nolla
Rickman Manrick
WINNER: Feffe Bussi
Navio
Flex D’Paper

Best Dancehall Song

Gwe Amanyi – Mudra
WINNER: Magazine – Zex Bilangi Langi
Controller – Vyper Ranking
Baba Burn – Karole Kasita
Embuzi – Ziza Bafana
Onkosa – Mudra
Follow – John Blaq
Boy Fire – Selecta Jef ft. Sheebah
Onina – Baza Baza
Sango – Martha Mukisa & Eddy Kenzo
Omwana Wabandi – Daddy Andre

Best Dancehall Artiste

WINNER: Zex Bilangi Langi
Karole Kasita
Mudra
Vyper Ranking
Ziza Bafana
Daddy Andre
Kapa Cat

Best Contemporary Urban Song

WINNER: Best Thing – Dre Cali
Omwoyo – Liam Voice
Nterekera – Sama Sojah
Radio Call.9 – An-Known
Loco – DJ Harold ft. Rema & Chiké
My Miss – Allan Toniks
Kapeesa – Lydia Jazmine
Tonelabila – An-Known
Baleke Abo – Pallaso
Love Olinoonya – Liam Voice
Simanyi – Joseph Sax & Myco Ouma ft. Dre Cali
Oluvanyuma – Zulitums

Best Contemporary Urban Artiste

An-Known
Zulitums
Dre Cali
Sama Sojah
WINNER: Liam Voice
Azawi
Rema
Allan Toniks
Lydia Jazmine

Best Afro Beat Song

Nalonda Nemala – Pallaso
Body – Spice Diana & Nince Henry
WINNER: Weekend – Eddy Kenzo
Forever – Jose Chameleone
Slow Dancing – Azawi
Yoola – B2C & Aroma
Mpa Love – Pallaso
Sasi Kunyama – Winnie Nwagi
Tokutula – David Lutala & John Blaq
Kiss You – B2C
Energy – Geosteady ft. Jose Chameleone

Best Song Writer

Shena Skies
Daddy Andre
Mudra
WINNER: Azawi
Ronnie On Dis
Yese Oman
Nikolai
Nessim

Best Comedian

Madrat & Chiko
Bizonto
WINNER: Maulana & Reign
MC Mariachi
The Talkers
Uncle Mark

Best Producer

Brian Beats
Daddy Andre
WINNER: Nessim
Eddy Dee
Bomba
Artin
T.O.N
Ronnie On Dis
Hash Beats
Ian Pro
Kusseim

Best Collaboration

Ready – Fik Fameica & Spice Diana
Yoola – B2C & Aroma
Goodnight – Lydia Jazmine & Rickman Manrick
WINNER: Sango – Martha Mukisa & Eddy Kenzo
Loco – DJ Harold ft. Rema & Chiké
Body – Spice Diana & Nince Henry
Omuwala – Bruno K & Daddy Andre
Majje – Azawi ft. Fik Fameica
Banange – Ykee Benda & Lydia Jazmine
Boy Fire – Selecta Jef ft. Sheebah
Tupaate [Remix] – Pia Pounds ft. Eddy Kenzo & MC Afrika
Mbeera – Levixone & Grace Morgan

Best Female Artiste

Sheebah
WINNER: Azawi
Spice Diana
Martha Mukisa
Vinka
Karole Kasita
Pia Pounds
Lydia Jazmine

Best Male Artiste

Zex Bilangilangi
WINNER: Pallaso
Liam Voice
Fik Fameica
An-Known
John Blaq
Eddy Kenzo

Best Breakthrough Artiste

Kataleya & Kandle
An-Known
Baza Baza
Aroma
WINNER: Liam Voice
Martha Mukisa

Song Of The Year

Thank God – Vinka
WINNER: Weekend – Eddy Kenzo
Omwoyo – Liam Voice
Lock – Fik Fameica
Magazine – Zex Bilangilangi
Slow Dancing – Azawi
Forever – Jose Chameleone
Radio Call.9 – An-Known
Sango – Martha Mukisa & Eddy Kenzo
Nalonda Nemala – Pallaso
Onina – Baza Baza
Ready – Spice Diana & Fik Fameica

Artiste Of The Year

Eddy Kenzo
John Blaq
WINNER: Pallaso
Azawi
Jose Chameleone
Fik Fameica

Sports Personality Of The Year

Peruth Chemutai (not nominated nor voted for)

Legendary Act

MC Kats (not nominated nor voted for)

 

 

Most Popular

To Top