Awards

Tough Competition As Zzina Awards 2020 Nominees Are Unveiled

In every first quarter of a new year, one of Uganda’s leading urban-youth Radio stations Galaxy FM gets to recognize and reward the most outstanding Ugandan talents of the past 12 months at the Zzina Awards which are turning 7 years this year

A few weeks ago nominations were made free and open to the public and now after seeing the public submissions, on Tuesday night the organisers finally released the nominees at Galaxy FM offices located in Kansanga, Kampala. This also marked the begging of voting solely on www.galaxyfm.co.ug website

On the nominees unveiling night, the Zzina Awards organisers were so pleased to welcome on board three great partners, MTN Uganda, cosmetics gurus and sports betting powerhouse Kagwirawo.

These partners joining the awards’ team gives them more confidence to continue their project of uplifting, promoting and nurturing Ugandan talent to the highest of levels according to the CEO Zzina Award, Mr Innocent Nahabwe

The CEO Zzina Awards Mr Innocent Nahabwe giving his remarks at the nominees’ unveiling night

It should however be noted that 2 of the 20 nomination categories, that is ‘Zzina Legend Award’ and ‘Sports Personality Of The Year Award’ are not up for voting and the winners are determined by a selected committee of experts.

The main awards show will be held at the MTN Warehouse located on 1st Street Kampala Industrial Area on Friday 27th of March 2020

Check out the full list of all nominees

Song Of The Year

  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema
  • Chikibombe – Levixone
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril
  • Bango – Rickman Manrick
  • Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre
  • Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo
  • Do Dat – John Blaq

Artist Of The Year

  • Spice Diana
  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq
  • Daddy Andre
  • Rema

Best Female Artist

  • Vinka
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Karole Kasita
  • Rema
  • Spice Diana
  • Cindy

Best Male Artist

  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq
  • B2C
  • Daddy Andre
  • Bigtril
  • Feffe Bussi

Best Producer

  • Nessim
  • Daddy Andre
  • Artin
  • Diggy Bauer
  • Ronnie
  • Bomba
  • Rinex
  • T.O.N

Best Fans Team

  • Sheebaholics
  • Team Eddy Kenzo
  • Fresh Gang
  • Spice Gadgets
  • 100% Chameleone
  • B2C Soldiers
  • Rema Diehards

 Best Lugaflow/Rap Song

  • Bambi – Fresh Kid
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril
  • Bomboclat – Ykee Benda Ft. Bigtril, Santana, Feffe Bussi, Navio, Don MC & Enef
  • Sima – VIP Jemo
  • Bango – Rickman Manrick
  • Cheating – Recho Rey
  • Wulila Ebaala – Suspekt Leizor
  • Baagala Feffe – Feffe Bussi
  • Naye Tunyumirwe – Rickman Manrick

Best Luga Flow/Rap Artist

  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor
  • Bigtril
  • Fresh Kid
  • Recho Rey
  • Fik Fameica
  • Rickman Manrick
  • Feffe Bussi

Best Dancehall Song

  • Yaka – Karole Kasiita
  • Boom Party – Cindy
  • Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre
  • Tebimala – Vyper Ranking & Cindy
  • Do Dat – John Blaq
  • Sikyo – Kapa Cat
  • Jangu Ondabe – Spice Diana
  • Copy Cat – Cindy

Best Dancehall Artist

  • Cindy
  • Daddy Andre
  • Vyper Ranking
  • Karole Kasiita
  • Vinka
  • John Blaq
  • Beenie Gunter
  • Kapa Cat

Breakthrough Artist

  • Kapa Cat
  • Grenade Official
  • Fresh Kid
  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor

Best Contemporary Urban Song

  • Anjagala – Maro
  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema
  • Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille
  • No Lettin Go – Beenie Gunter & Lydia Jazmine
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold
  • Falling For You – Allan Toniks & Fille
  • Jangu – Winnie Nwagi
  • Kyosaba – Chosen Becky

Best Contemporary Urban Artist

  • King Saha
  • Daddy Andre
  • Spice Diana
  • Lydia Jazmine
  • Rema
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Fille
  • Allan Toniks

Best Afro Beat Song

  • Nkuloga – Grenade Official
  • Enyanda – Sheebah
  • Love Yoo – Feffe Bussi
  • Ekilo Munzikiza – Pallaso
  • Tell Me – Fik Fameica
  • Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo
  • Sunday – DJ Slick Stuart, DJ Roja Ft. Allan Toniks
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone
  • Signal – Eddy Kenzo

Best Collaboration

  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold
  • Telemundo – Voltage Music & Chosen Becky
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille
  • Don’t Stop – Daddy Andre & John Blaq
  • Omu Bwati – Fik Fameica & Patoranking
  • Yitayo – Chosen Blood & Winnie Nwagi
  • Replace Me(Remix) – Grenade Official, John Blaq, Sheebah
  • Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone

Best Song Writer

  • Dokta Brain
  • Producer Ronnie
  • Daddy Andre
  • Sheena Skies
  • Yesse Oman Rafiki

Best Comedian

  • Mighty Family
  • Maulana & Reighn
  • Mariachi
  • Bizonto
  • Madrat & Chiko
  • Teacher Mpamire
  • Salvado

Best Inspirational Song

  • Bikyuuka – Eddy Kenzo
  • Ensi – David Lutalo
  • Bambi – Fresh Kid
  • Topowa – Suspekt Leizor
  • Mama – Vivian Tendo
  • Ndikuwaki – Pallaso
  • Ebizibu – Ziza Bafana

 

 

 

 

 

Most Popular

To Top
error: Content is protected !!