Awards

Zzina Awards Return For The 2022 Edition As Nominees Are Unveiled

Because of spread of the deadly Covid-19, the 2020 and 2021 editions of the annual “Zzina Awards” were held virtually but this year round, fans will physically see their favourite local artistes and entertainers be recognised for their outstanding talents for the past 12 months.

On Wednesday the 2nd of March, this year’s, which is also the 8th edition of these awards organised by 100.2 Galaxy FM was launched at a nominees unveiling party held at the radio station’s offices (Zzina Towers) in Kansanga, Kampala.

Nominated local artistes are set to tussle it out in 18 different categories and looking at the list, there are artistes who have scooped nominations in more than three categories with the toughest categories being “Artiste Of The Year”  and “Song Of The Year”

For “Artiste Of The Year” we see artistes who have given fans big hits songs in 2021 and they are Eddy Kenzo, John Blaq, Pallaso, Azawi, Jose Chameleone and Fik Fameica and for “Song Of The Year”, Vinka’s “Thank God”, Zex’s “Magazine”, Eddy Kenzo’s “Weekend”, Liam Voice’s “Omwooyo”, Pallaso’s “Nalonda Nemala”, Azawi’s “Slow Dancing” among others are set to face off for one award.

Galaxy FM’s “Morning Saga” co-host Prima Assimwe was the host of the nominees unveiling party

The nomination Rules and Guidelines for this year’s Zzina Awards are, a song must have been released between 1st January 2021 to 31st December 2021.Category entries are carefully screened by the Zzina Awards Committee, a select group of experts with experience working in the music industry.

The recipients for Sports Personality Award and Legend Award are chosen by the Zzina Awards Committee.

The event shall take place on Friday the 25th of March 2022, at Thobani Centre located on Kampala Road  and for those who might not make it there, the event shall be broadcast live on the YouTube channel .

Voting which can only be done on the www.galaxyfm.co.ug/award website is now officially open till 23rd March 2022 at 11:59 PM.

 

Here is the full list of nominees

 

Best Inspirational Song

Ø Majje – Azawi ft. Fik Fameica

Ø Mbeera – Levixone & Grace Morgan

Ø Katonda (Y’abadde Mw’eno Ensonga) [Remix] – Pastor Wilson Bugembe

Ø Thank God – Vinka

Ø My Year – Azawi

Best Fans Team

Ø Team Eddy Kenzo

Ø Sheebaholics

Ø Mudra Nation

Ø Fameicans

Ø Spice Gadgets

Ø L-J Addicts

Ø Voice Boy Nation

Ø Ykee Empire

Ø Ayabass Family

Ø 100% Chameleone

Best LugaFlow/Rap Song

Ø Gulu – Feffe Bussi

Ø Lock – Fik Fameica

Ø Tetugatta – Gravity Omutujju

Ø Teri Kuzikiza [Remix] – Lil Ollo ft. Feffe Bussi, Navio, Da Agent, Flex D’Paper

Ø Gamba Chwi – Feffe Bussi

Best LugaFlow/Rap Artist

Ø Gravity Omuttujju

Ø Fik Fameica

Ø Jim Nolla

Ø Rickman Manrick

Ø Feffe Bussi

Ø Navio

Ø Flex D’Paper

Best Dancehall Song

Ø Gwe Amanyi – Mudra

Ø Magazine – Zex Bilangilangi

Ø Controller – Vyper Ranking

Ø Baba Burn – Karole Kasita

Ø Embuzi – Ziza Bafana

Ø Onkosa – Mudra

Ø Follow – John Blaq

Ø Boy Fire – Selecta Jef ft. Sheebah

Ø Onina – Baza Baza

Ø Sango – Martha Mukisa & Eddy Kenzo

Ø Omwana Wabandi – Daddy Andre

Best Dancehall Artist

Ø Zex Bilangilangi

Ø Karole Kasita

Ø Mudra

Ø Vyper Ranking

Ø Ziza Bafana

Ø Daddy Andre

Ø Kapa Cat

Best Contemporary Urban Song

 

Ø Best Thing – Dre Cali

Ø Omwoyo – Liam Voice

Ø Nterekera – Sama Sojah

Ø Radio Call.9 – An-Known

Ø Loco – DJ Harold ft. Rema & Chiké

Ø My Miss – Allan Toniks

Ø Kapeesa – Lydia Jazmine

Ø Tonelabila – An-Known

Ø Baleke Abo – Pallaso

Ø Love Olinoonya – Liam Voice

Ø Simanyi – Joseph Sax & Myco Ouma ft. Dre Cali

Ø Oluvanyuma – Zulitums

Best Contemporary Urban Artist

Ø An-Known

Ø Zulitums

Ø Dre Cali

Ø Sama Sojah

Ø Liam Voice

Ø Azawi

Ø Rema

Ø Allan Toniks

Ø Lydia Jazmine

Best Afro Beat Song

Ø Nalonda Nemala – Pallaso

Ø Body – Spice Diana & Nince Henry

Ø Weekend – Eddy Kenzo

Ø Forever – Jose Chameleone

Ø Slow Dancing – Azawi

Ø Yoola – B2C & Aroma

Ø Mpa Love – Pallaso

Ø Sasi Kunyama – Winnie Nwagi

Ø Tokutula – David Lutala & John Blaq

Ø Njiira Love – Sama Sojah & Sheebah

Ø Kiss You – B2C

Ø Energy – Geosteady ft. Jose Chameleone

Best Song Writer

Ø Shena Skies

Ø Daddy Andre

Ø Mudra

Ø Azawi

Ø Ronnie On Dis

Ø Yese Oman

Ø Nikolai

Ø Nessim

Best Comedian

Ø Madrat & Chiko

Ø Bizonto

Ø Maulana & Reign

Ø MC Mariachi

Ø The Talkers

Ø Uncle Mark

Best Producer

Ø Brian Beats

Ø Daddy Andre

Ø Nessim

Ø Eddy Dee

Ø Bomba

Ø Artin

Ø T.O.N

Ø Ronnie On Dis

Ø Hash Beats

Ø Ian Pro

Ø Kusseim

Best Collaboration

Ø Ready – Fik Fameica & Spice Diana

Ø Yoola – B2C & Aroma

Ø Goodnight – Lydia Jazmine & Rickman Manrick

Ø Sango – Martha Mukisa & Eddy Kenzo

Ø Loco – DJ Harold ft. Rema & Chiké

Ø Body – Spice Diana & Nince Henry

Ø Omuwala – Bruno K & Daddy Andre

Ø Majje – Azawi ft. Fik Fameica

Ø Banange – Ykee Benda & Lydia Jazmine

Ø Boy Fire – Selecta Jef ft. Sheebah

Ø Tupaate [Remix] – Pia Pounds ft. Eddy Kenzo & MC Afrika

Ø Mbeera – Levixone & Grace Morgan

Best Female Artist

Ø Sheebah

Ø Azawi

Ø Spice Diana

Ø Martha Mukisa

Ø Vinka

Ø Karole Kasita

Ø Pia Pounds

Ø Lydia Jazmine

Best Male Artist

Ø Zex Bilangilangi

Ø Pallaso

Ø Liam Voice

Ø Fik Fameica

Ø An-Known

Ø John Blaq

Ø Eddy Kenzo

Breakthrough Artist

Ø Kataleya & Kandle

Ø An-Known

Ø Baza Baza

Ø Aroma

Ø Liam Voice

Ø Martha Mukisa

Song Of The Year

Ø Thank God – Vinka

Ø Weekend – Eddy Kenzo

Ø Omwoyo – Liam Voice

Ø Lock – Fik Fameica

Ø Magazine – Zex Bilangilangi

Ø Slow Dancing – Azawi

Ø Forever – Jose Chameleone

Ø Radio Call.9 – An-Known

Ø Sango – Martha Mukisa & Eddy Kenzo

Ø Nalonda Nemala – Pallaso

Ø Onina – Baza Baza

Ø Ready – Spice Diana & Fik Fameica

Artist Of The Year

Ø Eddy Kenzo

Ø John Blaq

Ø Pallaso

Ø Azawi

Ø Jose Chameleone

Ø Fik Fameica

 

Most Popular

To Top